Bini narrators fabricated a not-so-well-thought out claim. ๐o ๐Ž๐›๐ข ๐Ž๐Ÿ ๐๐ฌ๐ฎ๐ค๐ฐ๐š ๐–๐š๐ฌ ๐…๐ซ๐จ๐ฆ ๐๐ข๐ง๐ข ๐๐ž๐ข๐ญ๐ก๐ž๐ซ ๐–๐š๐ฌ ๐€๐ ๐ก๐จ ๐Ž๐ ๐›๐ž๐๐ž ๐€๐ง๐ ๐‡๐ข๐ฌ ๐€๐ง๐œ๐ž๐ฌ๐ญ๐จ๐ซ.

1. In an attempt to suppress the ethnic origin of Agho Ogbede, the first Obaseki of Ubini and individual who ruled Ubini from 1898-1914, Bini narrators fabricated a not-so-well-thought out claim.

2. In this claim, Bini narrators submitted that Agho Ogbede, who was from Nsukwa Igboland, was the descendant of the 1st Obi of Nsukwa and that this Obi was the son of an Ubini king called Oba Ehengbuda.

3. In other words, another โ€œBini princeโ€ fairytale. It was this type of fabrication that caused the people of Nsukwa and other Igbo subgroups from the Agbor District in 1939 to petition the colonial government about such fallacious claims published in books by Bini narrators.

4. The petition was made by the Agbor Patriotic Union and it reads in part:

โ€œBenin originated from Agbor…Ekas have never been subjugated by Binis or other tribes. Binis were fewer and weaker. Before 1897 Benin influence never went further than Ugo. Ekas harassed Benin with successful wars which led them (i.e., the Bini) to dig the trench around them.โ€

Below News May Also Interest You To Read – Open On A “New Tab”:

Recall: Ajala, Who Traveled Around The World From Nigeria, But Died At Home In Poverty

Housewife Explain Why She Took Her Daughters, Other Girls To Bandits For Sโ‚ฌx

5. The Agbor Districtโ€™s petition against the โ€œBini Princeโ€ lies made by the Bini narrators is not the biggest destruction to their fallacies yet. The worse mistake these narrators made was to claim that Agho Ogbedeโ€™s great great grandfather was an Omuada after claiming the Ogbedeโ€™s were descendants of Oba Ehengbuda of Ubini.

6. The Omuada is the scepter carrier of the Oba of Ubini and also the Head Servant. This position is the lowest ranking position of the palace, and according to Bini custom, no descendant of an Oba nor person from the royal bloodline can become an Omuada.

7. Given this known fact you can see the shattering mistake the Bini narrators made with their desperate attempt to suppress the historical fact of the Igbo origin of the Obasekis and their desperate rush to write in a โ€œBini Princeโ€ tale into the history of the Nsukwa people.

8. The fact is clear, if the Obi of Nsukwa is the descendant of the Oba of Ubini then the descendant of the Obi of Nsukwa cannot become an Omuada at Ubini.

9. This particular mistake by the Bini narrators made with their fabricated story is akin to a footballer scoring a goal for the other team. They should have thought out the lie.

10. Letโ€™s not even go into the question of dates even though they claim the โ€œBini Princeโ€ was installed in Nsukwa in 1578 and we know a certain kingdom was not established until the latter 1600s. That a story for another day but its definitely one of the exposers of the Bini narrators many lies.

11. To end, no Obi of Nsukwa was Bini and Agho Ogbede and his descendants, the Obasekis, have their origin at Igboland [Nsukwa, Delta State] and nowhere else.

PHOTO: A Bini chief and an Omuada

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.